Home            Become a Patron           2017 Theatre Season        Contact GPAC        


Copyright © 2010 Grand Prarie Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.
Shining Star / Ruthe Awards
Honoring the Shining Stars of the Arts in Grand Prairie
Outstanding Director
Eric Criner - 2014

Outstanding Actor
Ken Surley - 2012
Jon Morehouse - 2011
Zak Reynolds - 2010
Steve Adams - 2009
David Bolin - 2008
Sally Allison - 2007

Outstanding Actress
Genine Ware - 2012
Erika Larsen - 2011
Dana Harrison - 2010

Outstanding Supporting Actor
John Sanchez - 2012
Joel Martinez - 2011
Joshua Yancy - 2010

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Jaye Jenny Smith - 2012
Jamie Ecklund - 2012
Denise Rodrigue - 2011
Darla Bicknell - 2010

Outstanding Musician
Larry Miller - 2014
Kristin Spires - 2013
Cody Schwartz - 2012
Patti Brock - 2011
Eric Camarillo - 2010
Margaret Scoggins - 2009
Tuan Nyugen - 2008
Tripp Jackson - 2007

Outstanding Event Technician
Matthew Betz - 2014
Cody Schwartz - 2013
Jordan Fetter - 2012
Steven Monty - 2011
Chelsea Monty - 2011
Paul Bielss - 2010
Jordan Fetter - 2009
Joshua Yancy - 2009
Forrest Denbow - 2008
Mark Steiner - 2008
Jerry Vaughn - 2007

Outstanding Youth Participant
Maya Michalski - 2014
Aiden Jimenez - 2013
Cole Casey - 2012
Victoria Minton - 2011
Larissa Butler - 2011
Lauren Betz - 2010
Jordan Butler - 2009
Kaleb Butler - 2009
Ben Cockerell - 2008
Amanda Arnold - 2007
Outstanding Board Member
Monica Raymond - 2014
Eric Criner - 2013
Karla Chandler - 2012
Karen Bond - 2011
Robbye Bond - 2011
Jerry Doran - 2010
Matthew Betz - 2009
Leland Turner - 2008
Amy Jackson - 2007

Executive Director`s Award
Robbye Bond - 2014
Corinne Starr - 2012 / Erika Davis-Noble - 2012
Michael Smith - 2011 / Uptown Theater Staff - 2011
Karla Chandler - 2010 /  Debbie Dobbs Vernon - 2010
Janis Cockerell - 2009 / Amy Jackson - 2009
Jerry Doran - 2008 / Richard & Gisela Fregoe - 2008
Doug Beich - 2007 / Kathy Brundrett - 2007

Outstanding Community Business Partner, The Johnny Arnold Award
E-Works by John, John Sanchez - 2014
Keith Kettery - ShowTech Productions - 2013
Gary Chandler - 2012
Amy Sprinkles - 2012 / Cami McKillop - 2012 / Whitney Fowler - 2012
Rick Herold, Director of Parks & Recreation, Grand Prairie - 2011
First United Methodist Church - 2010
DeJuana & Dave Crittenden, FUMC - 2010
Ships Ahoy, LLC - Margaret Hale, 2009
Ships Ahoy, LLC - Bebe Bingham, 2009
Arnold Brothers Dry Cleaning & Laundry, 2008

Leadership Award
Matthew Betz - 2012
Denise Rodrigue - 2008
Libby Clawson - 2007

Outgoing President`s Award
Debbie Dobbs Vernon - 2009

People`s Choice in the Summer Musical
The Pirates of Penzance - Benny Barrett, 2011
Beauty and the Beast - Natalie Coca, 2010
Beauty and the Beast - Caleb Ransom, 2010
The Music Man - Keith Head, 2009
The Music Man - Susan Metzger, 2009
Singin' In The Rain - Maranda Harrison , 2008
Damn Yankees - Jerry Vaughn, 2007

Outstanding Storyteller
John Armstrong - 2008
Mel Davenport - 2007

Outstanding Visual Artist
Karen Cox - 2014
Mr. William R. Steele - 2013
Myrle Knox -  2009
Bill Jones - 2008
Larry Sanchez - 2007

Outstanding Choreographer / Dancer
Rachel Herod - 2014
Miranda Kilbride & Kara Bowman - 2013
Eric Criner - 2009
Shannon Walsh - 2008
Amy Vaughn - 2007
1st Annual Shining Star Awards 
December 2007
Named after Mrs. Ruthe Jackson
Grand Prairie's original shining star
2014 Outstanding Performers
ANNIE: Randy Gamez
Dreamgirls: Victoria Bell / Caleb Ransom
Hello, Dolly!: Kristin Spires
Noises Off: Dana Harrison
Aladdin KIDS: Lauren Raymond

2013 Outstanding Performers
Seussical: Michelle Phillips 
Greater Tuna: Jon Morehouse
Footloose: Samuel Ewing
Little Shop Of Horrors: David Vaughn
Title Of Show: Cody Martin
Outstanding Volunteer
Sergio Turrubiates - 2014
Dan Ponto - 2013
Dave Crittenden - 2012
Carl Clawson - 2011
Orlando Flores - 2010
Jenifer Lange - 2009
Chuck Stocker - 2008
Debbie Dobbs Vernon - 2007